Immigration Minister Iain Lees-Galloway has confirmed that the changes in the post-study work rights of international students announced earlier on June 2 would be implemented.

Mr Lees-Galloway had earlier announced in June this year to abolish employer-assisted post-study work visa, in order to quell incidences of migrant worker exploitation and improve quality of international education in New Zealand.

The Government consulted on changes to the post-study work rights of international students from June 2- 29, 2018.

Today Mr Lees-Galloway announced that the government has taken feedback into account and has now come up with the following final changes to immigration settings that come into effect on November 26 2018.

  • to remove the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels
  • to provide a three-year post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications;
  • to provide a two-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland provided study is completed by December 2021,
  • to provide a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 to 6 in Auckland.
  • to require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skills Shortage list in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, (and in turn the partners’ dependent children to be eligible for fee-free domestic schooling).

Mr Lees-Galloway said in a media statement, “Our changes will support the attraction of international students studying at higher levels of study, and those who undertake high-quality sub-degree courses that deliver the skills needed in our growing economy.

“The changes preserve a pathway to residence for people with the skills and qualifications New Zealand needs

If you are a current student

 

If you’re currently studying in New Zealand towards a…

And…

Then on-successful completion of your qualification(s) from 26 November2018you may be

eligible for a…

Level 7 Bachelor’s degree or above

you study that qualification or at least

30 weeks in NewZealand

three-year open work visa

Non-degree Level 7 qualification

you study that qualification for at least

30 weeks in NewZealand

three-year open work visa

One qualification at Level 4-6

you study that

qualification for at least 60 weeks in NewZealand

three-year open work visa

Two qualifications at Levels 4-6

you study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher

level than the first

three-year open work visa

 

Existing post-study work visa holders

The following table applies if you hold a post-study work visa on August 8, 2018, or are granted a post- study work visa when these changes come into effect on November 26, 2018.

If you hold a…

Then from 26 November 2018, you may be eligible…

One-year open post-study work visa

for a further two-year open work visa

Two-year employer-assisted post-study work visa

To have the job and employer stated on your work visa removed, so you do not have to contact Immigration New Zealand if you change jobs or employers in the future. If you prefer, you can choose to keep your visa as it

is.

 

New student visa applicants

This table applies if, on 9 August 2018, you do not hold a student visa and you have not had a student visa application accepted for processing by Immigration New Zealand.

 

If you’re planning to study towards the following

Qualification (s)…

And…

Then on successful completion of your qualification(s) you

may be eligible for a…

Level 7 Bachelor’s degree qualification or higher

you study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand

three-year open post-study work visa

Level 7 Graduate Diploma

you study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand

one-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland, and one additional year if you are working towards registration with a professional

or trade body

two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance

learning)*

Other non-degree Level7 qualification

you study that qualification for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand

one-year open post-study work

visa, if you study in Auckland

two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance

learning)*

One qualification at Level 4-6 of a two-year duration

you study that qualification for at least 60 weeks in NewZealand

one-year open post-study work

visa, if you study in Auckland

two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance

learning)*

Two qualifications at Levels4-6

you study each qualification for 30 weeks in New Zealand (60 weeks in total) and the second qualification is at a higher level than the first

one-year open post-study work visa, if you study in Auckland

two-year open post-study work visa, if you study outside Auckland (excluding distance

learning)*